Well done all entrants - a huge number of designs were sent in and it was very difficult to pick the best in each category.

We received 616 entries from all over Scotland, so a big thank you to all the schools, teachers, adult co-ordinators and pupils for supporting Global Road Safety Week 2017.
 
Some schools entered online uploading selfies and artwork, although most posted their entries directly to the Road Safety Scotland office in Edinburgh. We received entries from pupils in each year group from P1 through to P7, and the standard of creative ideas and quality of drawings was just amazing.
 
As in previous years, picking one winner was very difficult, but in the end we chose a design that was beautifully drawn, with a clear message. So congratulations to our winner, 5 year-old Isra Ahmed, a primary 1 pupil at Milton Primary School, Lesmahgow, South Lanarkshire.
 

Isra will receive a framed copy of her design and a Winner certificate, and the Runners-Up and Commended entries will also receive a certificate. Every school that took part will receive a Participation certificate… a big thank you to all schools that took part and everyone who helped organise entries!

Please also have a look at a small selection of entries in our Selfie Gallery.

 

WINNER: Isra Ahmed, P1/2, Milton PS, Lesmahagow, South Lanarkshire

WINNER: Isra Ahmed, P1/2, Milton PS, Lesmahagow, South Lanarkshire

Runners- up…

RUNNER-UP: Emma Worrall, P5, Milton PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Emma Worrall, P5, Milton PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Leah McCumin, P7, Spittal PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Leah McCumin, P7, Spittal PS, South Lanarkshire

 
RUNNER-UP: Beth McBain, P6 Clober PS, East Dumbarton

RUNNER-UP: Beth McBain, P6 Clober PS, East Dumbarton

RUNNER-UP: Kristin Learmonth, P6, Linnvale PS, Clydebank, West Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Kristin Learmonth, P6, Linnvale PS, Clydebank, West Dumbartonshire

 
RUNNER-UP: Pacey Larkin P5, Knowetop PS, Motherwell, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Pacey Larkin P5, Knowetop PS, Motherwell, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Amber Smith, P7, Lawmuir PS, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Amber Smith, P7, Lawmuir PS, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Sarah McKee, Eva Glen, P5, St Joseph's PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Sarah McKee, Eva Glen, P5, St Joseph's PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Maura Gillen, P7, St Joseph's PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Maura Gillen, P7, St Joseph's PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Aneesa Mohammed, P7, Milton PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Aneesa Mohammed, P7, Milton PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Hamish Glencross, P5, Bridge of Allan PS, Stirling

RUNNER-UP: Hamish Glencross, P5, Bridge of Allan PS, Stirling

RUNNER-UP: Dara Quinn, P4/3, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Gleann Dail PS, Glasgow

RUNNER-UP: Dara Quinn, P4/3, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Gleann Dail PS, Glasgow

RUNNER-UP: Carys Roebuck, P6/7, Muirhouse PS, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Carys Roebuck, P6/7, Muirhouse PS, North Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Amy Gregory, P1, Kinloss PS, Moray

RUNNER-UP: Amy Gregory, P1, Kinloss PS, Moray

RUNNER-UP: Leigha Nelson, P2/3, Carluke PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Leigha Nelson, P2/3, Carluke PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Verity, Elena, Emily, Kyla, Kayleigh, Jamie, Amy, Redmyre School, Aberdeenshire

RUNNER-UP: Verity, Elena, Emily, Kyla, Kayleigh, Jamie, Amy, Redmyre School, Aberdeenshire

RUNNER-UP: Lauren Mccool, P6,David Livingstone PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Lauren Mccool, P6,David Livingstone PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Olivia Duffy, P2, Clober, Milngavie, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Olivia Duffy, P2, Clober, Milngavie, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Dean Lawson, P3, Struthers PS, South Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Dean Lawson, P3, Struthers PS, South Ayrshire

RUNNER-UP: Skye, P5, New Lanark PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Skye, P5, New Lanark PS, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Logan McDowell, P7/6, Westerton PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Logan McDowell, P7/6, Westerton PS, East Dumbartonshire

RUNNER-UP: Chloe, P5, St John's PS, Blackwood, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Chloe, P5, St John's PS, Blackwood, South Lanarkshire

RUNNER-UP: Lauren, Amy, Fraser, Connor, P7, Bonnyrigg PS, Midlothian

RUNNER-UP: Lauren, Amy, Fraser, Connor, P7, Bonnyrigg PS, Midlothian

RUNNER-UP: Kaylie Preston, Midcalder PS, West Lothian.jpg

RUNNER-UP: Kaylie Preston, Midcalder PS, West Lothian.jpg

RUNNER-UP: Olivia Cairns, P2, Bridge of Allan PS, Stirling

RUNNER-UP: Olivia Cairns, P2, Bridge of Allan PS, Stirling

RUNNER-UP: Eilish Bannon O'Rawe P1, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Gleann Dail PS, Glasgow

RUNNER-UP: Eilish Bannon O'Rawe P1, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Gleann Dail PS, Glasgow

 


Commended Entries:

Aberdeenshire
Sophia Grassick, P2, Catterline PS
Katie McRae, P5, Catterline PS
Gemma Ambrose, P7/6, Catterline PS

East Dunbartonshire  
Calum Young, P3, Baljaffray PS
Sophie Lunn, P3, Baljaffray PS
Amy Gibson, P7, Clober PS Milngave
Lewis Smith, P7, Clober PS Milngave
Jake Beattie, Clober PS Milngave
Autumn Paul, Clober PS Milngave
Morgan Lough, P7, Colquhoun Park PS
Ryan Gilchrist, P7, Colquhoun Park PS
Bronwyn Slavin, P4b, Mosshead PS
Chenxi, P5b, Mosshead PS
Ethan Cooper, P4b, Mosshead PS
Emily,P5, Mosshead PS
Dafni Steiropoulou, P6b, Mosshead PS
Reece Hamilton, P6b, Mosshead PS
Carly O'Brain, P6, LSt Joesph's PS, Milngave
Nathan Kennedy and Amy Farrell, St Joesph's PS, Milngave
Anastasia McLaughlin, P6, St Joesph's PS, Milngave
Zac Donald, St Joseph's PS, Milngave
Tessa Mccarron, St Joseph's PS, Milngave
Samuel Bayliss, P1, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Lucia Pacitti, P1, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Zac, P3, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Holly Mcallister, P1, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Isla Bishop, P1,  Westerton PS, Bearsden
Ben Gilfillan, P1,  Westerton PS, Bearsden
Teo Bowen, P2, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Baljeet, P2, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Isla Martin, P2, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Kimberley, P3, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Sophie Smith, P3, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Arya, P3, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Neve, P4/5 Westerton PS, Bearsden
Abbie Kirkland, P5/4, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Marci Williamson Elliot, P5/4, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Mya McGorm, P5, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Ava Ferguson, P5 Westerton PS, Bearsden
Eva Rofe, P6, Westerton PS, Bearsden
Josh Kinney, P7/6 Westerton PS, Bearsden
Sunny Fletcher, P7/6 Westerton PS, Bearsden

 

 

Glasgow
Adam McCulluch and Jack Matheson, Bunsgoil Ghaidhlig Gleann Dail, PS

Midlothian
Aimee Robertson, P2, Paradykes PS

North Lanarkshire
Morgan Park, P5, Chapellhall PS
Maia Brown, Chaplehall PS
Alara Can, Ladywell PS

Moray
Pearl Cameron, P1, Kinloss PS
Siwon Paija, P1, Kinloss PS
Gloria Johnston, Kinloss PS
Jacey Foy, Kinloss PS
Megan Harvey, Kinloss PS

South Ayrshire
Tian Howes-Gibson P7, Struthers PS. Troon

Stirling
Eva Gardner P4M, Bridge of Allan PS
Scarlett Toon, P7/6, Bridge of Allan PS

South Lanarkshire
Amy Ross, Carluke PS
Mark, Carluke PS
Charlie Munogee, P1/2, Milton PS
Erin Lowe, P5, Milton PS
Sophie Marzella, P1/2/3, New Lanark PS
Madison Houston, P3/4, Spittal PS
Lucy Grant, P4/5, Spittal PS
Ailsa Cairns, P6, Walston PS
Niamh Donellon, P3, St John's PS
Freya Borden, P5b, Glenlee PS
Crystyn Waugh, P5b, Glenlee PS
Katie Hepburn, P5b, Glenlee PS
Connie, P3, New Lanark PS
Carly Ramsay, P7, Spittal PS
Jamie Shovelin, P7, Spittal PS
Callum Brown, P3, Walston PS
Rachel Wright, P5b, Walston PS
Bianca Highes, P5b, St John's PS